Last Modified: October 6, 2020

Olivia Ostrom Fitness Inc. ("we", "us" or "our") is a corporation formed pursuant to the Business Corporations Act, RSA 2000, c B-9 in Alberta, Canada. Further to our terms of use (https://www.oliviaostrom.com/terms) (the “Terms”), this Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store and use personal information and cookies. Unless otherwise indicated, any capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning attributed to them in our Terms. 

By agreeing to our Terms, by using our Website or by becoming a coaching client, you consent to the collection and use of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which we may update from time to time. 

PART I: COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Personal Information of Other Individuals

To the extent you provide us with, or upload data that includes the personal information of another individual, you represent and warrant that you have that individual’s consent to provide us with their information to use in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms. If you do not have their consent, you agree not to upload or provide us with any such personal information. 

In using our Website, whether to browse information, purchase products from us, or in connection with becoming a coaching client or subscriber, we may collect the following personal information:
- Full name;
- Address;
- Email address;
- Phone number;
- Credit card information;
- Comments, feedback, reviews and other information you upload or provide on the Website; 
- IP address;
- Website statistics and analytics data regarding your use of the Website;
- Other types of raw data relating to how you interact with the Website, for example, your browser information and session duration; and 
- All other information you voluntarily provide on our Website or otherwise

Payment Processing 

We collect credit card and payment information from you via a third-party payment processor. As of the last date this Privacy Policy was updated, we use the following payment processors: 

- PayPal Canada Co. and its subsidiaries or affiliates, with their privacy statement available at https://www.paypal.com/ca/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en_CA#PayPal; and

- Shopify Inc. and its affiliates, including Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc., Shopify Payments (USA) Inc., Shopify (USA) Inc., and Shopify International Limited with their privacy policy available at https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. 

Although we may display or link to their forms on our Website, when you provide your payment details, you are providing them to the applicable payment processor. You acknowledge that our third-party payment processors may have their own agreements which apply to you. While we will not have access to your entire credit card number, we will be able to bill your credit card and may have access to certain card and payment details such as the name on your card, billing address and card expiration date. If you have questions regarding our payment processors, please contact us.

PART II: THE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use personal information to:

- Facilitate the operation of the Website, including delivering products and services to you (whether directly by us or third party contractors, such as coaches and others);

- Bill and collect money owed to us;

- Verify your contact information; 

- Provide user support or to support and improve our Website;

- Communicate with you about products or services we offer;

- Send or display informational and promotional materials, from us, our partners, sponsors, advertisers or third parties to you. You may unsubscribe from such communications at any time by following the unsubscribe links in our emails or by emailing us at hello@oliviaostrom.com;

- Pursue available legal remedies to us and to prosecute or defend a court, arbitration or similar proceeding;

- To meet legal requirements or seek legal advice from a lawyer in connection with your use of our Website, products or services; and

- To enforce compliance with our Terms and applicable laws, rules and regulations.

PART III: THE DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sharing Personal Information and Content if Required by Law

We may share personal information and any content collected, uploaded or provided to us if required by law, such as in response to a subpoena, court order or other legal process in any jurisdiction. If we are required by law to make any disclosure of your personal information or content, we may, but are not obligated to, provide you with written notice of such disclosure, if permitted by law. 

Sharing Personal Information to Cooperate with Investigations and Law Enforcement

Absent a court order, subpoena or other legal requirement to disclose personal information or content in our possession or control, you agree that we may also share personal information and content you upload or which is associated with your account to cooperate with law enforcement authorities in the investigation of any criminal matter if we reasonably believe doing so is necessary or beneficial in protecting your safety, or the safety of any third-party. 

Sharing Personal Information with Third-Party Providers

Our suppliers, partners, independent contractors (collectively “Third-Party Providers”) and/or employees, may have access to, or be shared personal information to use in connection with one or more of the purposes for which the information was collected.

Our Third-Party Providers may have access to personal information in providing services to you or us, or providing you with access to the Website. We may use a variety of Third-Party Providers in order to host our Website and deliver services to you.

As of the last revision date of this Privacy Policy, among others, we use the following Third-Party Providers who may have access to, or store your personal information, by virtue of our use of their services: 

- Individual coaches that may operate either as employees or independent contractors; 
- Our email and data hosting providers include Google LLC together with their affiliated entities worldwide. For more information on their privacy practices please see https://policies.google.com;
- Our Website hosting providers include Shopify Inc. and its affiliates, including Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc., Shopify Payments (USA) Inc., Shopify (USA) Inc., and Shopify International Limited. For more information on their privacy practices please see https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy; 
- We may also use various third party online course and email marketing providers. Contact us for more information.

We also use the following Third-Party Providers for data analytics in connection with your use of our Website, including: 
- Google LLC together with their affiliated entities worldwide, in order to use Google Analytics. For details, visit https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/; and
- Facebook Pixel, offered by Facebook, Inc. and their affiliated and related entities, which provides us with analytics and insights on your use of our Website. If you are a Facebook user, Facebook Pixel helps us target advertising to you via Facebook, Inc.’s platforms (Facebook and Instagram) based on the various pages you visit on our website. For more information about Facebook Pixel, see https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

We may update the above list of Third-Party Providers from time-to-time as our Website, products and service continue to evolve. Third-Party Providers may have their own agreements and privacy policies on the collection and use of personal information which either we or you provide them. 

Your Personal Information May Not Be Stored in Canada

As we may have servers, Third-Party Providers, employees and other parties we share your personal information with in locations both inside and outside of Canada, your personal information may become subject to foreign laws and foreign legal proceedings.

Sharing Personal Information if Our Business, Website or Service is Acquired

We may share personal information with our successors (if our business, the Website or Service are acquired by another legal entity) or any assignee of our assets relating to the Website and Service. Disclosure in such circumstances is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5 in Canada.

Disclaimer and Warning About Sharing Personal Information Online

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT WHEN SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLINE, THERE IS ALWAYS A RISK OF DATA BREACHES, INCLUDING DATA BREACHES IN WHICH THIRD PARTIES UNLAWFULLY ACCESS OUR SYSTEMS, OR THE SYSTEMS OF OUR THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS, WHICH STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

WHILE WE TAKE MEASURES TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU AGREE THAT, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL WE, OUR AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, SHAREHOLDERS, EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, AGENTS, THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OR LICENSORS BE LIABLE, HOWSOEVER CAUSED, INCLUDING BY WAY OF NEGLIGENCE, FOR THE LOSS OR THEFT OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR ANY DAMAGES CAUSED AS A RESULT THEREOF, SO LONG AS WE WERE NOT GROSSLY NEGLIGENT IN THE PROTECTION OF SAID INFORMATION. 

Retention of Your Personal Information

We keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected. There is no single retention period applicable to the various types of personal information collected. 

PART IV: Our Use of Cookies

By using our Website you consent to our use of cookies. This cookies policy explains what cookies are, how we use them and how Third-Party Providers may also use cookies on, or in connection with our Website.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent to and automatically downloaded by your web browser (assuming you have cookies enabled) when you visit our Website. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows our Website and Third-Party Providers we use to recognize you, track your activity across our and other websites and is usually used in conjunction with logging your internet protocol (“IP”) address.
Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer (in your browser files) or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.
Can you block the use of Cookies?
Most web browsers allow you to disable the use of cookies. However, our Website or certain components of our Website may not operate properly, and you may not be able to access and use our Website if you disable cookies. 
Can you delete Cookies once downloaded?
Most web browsers also permit you to delete cookies. This is typically done via your web browser’s settings, which vary depending on which web browser you use. For details on managing cookies settings using: 
- Chrome - https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050; 
- Firefox - https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored; 
- Safari - https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac; and
For any other web browser, please visit your web browser's official web pages.

How we use Cookies

Our use of cookies is primarily to analyze how you use our Website, for instance which pages you visit most often and where you found our Website online. This helps us better understand your user experience and other statistic which we may use to provide a better user experience in future updates to our Website.

For example, cookies are used in connection with our use of:
- Google LLC’s Google Analytics. For more information on Google Analytics and how cookies are used by Google Analytics, see Google LLC’s information page at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage; and 
- Shopify Inc.’s website and online store technology, see Shopify’s information page at https://www.shopify.ca/legal/cookies. 

PRIVACY POLICY